Privacy Policy

Increase the Wedge Ltd (“ITW”, “Aspirare Recruitment Scotland”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and your privacy.

This privacy policy (any other documents referred to it) describes how we will collect, store and use personal information through our website at https://aspirare.co.uk. This privacy policy also sets out your rights in relation to the personal information which we hold about you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

By submitting your details through the website and/or using any of the services that we may provide to you, you are agreeing to this policy and must read the entirety of it. By doing so you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. You must not submit your details to us or use our services unless you agree with all of the terms of this privacy policy.

 

1.About us

1.1 For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” the “Act”), the data controller is Increase The Wedge Ltd. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number: SC351756

1.2 Increase The Wedge Ltd is a company registered in Scotland (registration number SC351756), whose registered office is at 19 Motherwell Road, Carfin, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 4EB and operates under the brand name “Aspirare Recruitment Scotland”

1.3 We will only process personal information in accordance with the Act, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other applicable privacy laws.

1.4 If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we collect, use or store your personal information, you can contact our DPO Gillian Graham by emailing gilliang@aspirare.co.uk or by post at: Increase the Wedge Ltd (Aspirare Recruitment), Princes Gate, 3rd Floor, 60 Castle Street Hamilton, South Lanarkshire, ML3 6BU

 

2.Which personal information will we collect?

We may collect and process any of the following information about you:

2.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about yourself by using the online forms provided on the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, without limitation, information you provide when you sign-up and register to use the website, enter into a deal via the website, ask a question via the website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the website and/or when you report a problem with the website or our services.

The information you give us may include:

(a) your name;

(b) your job title

(c) your business address;

(d) your telephone number and email address;

(e) your business bank or building society account details and credit or debit card information.

(f) your IP Address

2.2 Information we collect about you. Each time you visit the website we may automatically collect any of the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on the website. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, suppliers of technical and payment processing services, advertising networks, analytics and search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

3.How will your personal information be stored and used?

3.1 We, or third-party data processors acting on our behalf, may collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

(a) to allow you to access and use the website and to register for an online account;

(b) to provide you with content which is tailored specifically to you;

(c) to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

(d) to enable you to make applications to become an investor;

(e) to verify your identity in order to prevent and detect money laundering and fraud;

(f) to carry out credit reference checks and other regulatory checks;

(g) to carry out statistical analysis and market research;

(h) for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes;

(i) to notify you about changes to our services and to keep you informed about our fees and charges;

(j) with your consent only, to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our products and services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you; and

(k) with your consent only, to disclose your personal information to carefully selected third parties, so that they might contact you (including by email or post) with information about products and services which may be of interest to you.

3.2 We may also collect details about you as a user of the website for the purposes of preparing reports or compiling statistics. Such details will be anonymised and you will not be identifiable from the data collected.

 

4.Disclosure of your personal information

4.1 We may share your personal information with any company that is a member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2 Unless you have indicated that you no longer wish us to do so after submitting your details, we will share your personal information with selected third parties, including:

(a) our service providers and sub-contractors, including but not limited to card payment and direct debit payment processors, suppliers of technical and support services and companies that assist us in carrying out identification and fraud checks;

(b) credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score, where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you;

(c) companies that assist us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities such as Google Ads & Bing Paid Media platforms.

(d) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and

(e) members of any marketing group we belong to.

Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

4.3 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) if Increase The Wedge Ltd (Aspirare Recruitment Scotland) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by Increase The Wedge Ltd (Aspirare Recruitment Scotland) will be one of the transferred assets;

(c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreement; or

(d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Increase The Wedge Ltd (Aspirare Recruitment Scotland), our customers, or other persons. This may include exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

(e) We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, debt recovery, Field Tracing Agents and subcontractors to us, for the purposes of recovering monies owed to our firm and all within our legitimate interests.

4.4 Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without your consent. Where you have given your consent for us to share your information, later change your mind, you should contact us by email (info@aspirare.co.uk), telephone (01698 324664) or post (Princes Gate, 3rd Floor, 60 Castle Street, Hamilton, South Lanarkshire, ML3 6BU) and we will stop doing so. If you withdraw your consent at any time we will immediately delete the information you have given us from our computer records.

 

5.Your rights

5.1 The Act gives you certain rights in relation to personal information held about you. You may contact us by post or email at any time, to request that we:

(a) update any out of date or incorrect personal information which we are holding about you; or

(b) provide you with copies of any personal information which we hold about you, without charge, and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected or deleted.

5.2 You have the right to ask us to not process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information.  Alternatively, you can contact us by post or email at any time.

5.3 If you have previously given your consent to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you can choose to stop receiving marketing communications which we send to you from time to time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such communications. Alternatively, you can opt out of such communications at any time by contacting us by post or email.

 

6.Transfers of personal information

6.1 The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us, other members of our group or third-party data processors. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of our services to you, the processing of transactions and/or the provision of support services. By providing us with your personal information you acknowledge and consent to any such transfer, storage and processing.

6.2 We will always take steps to ensure that such transfers comply with applicable privacy laws and we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. However, you should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of protection for personal information as the United Kingdom.

 

7.Security of data

7.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Payment transactions may be undertaken by third party service providers and will be encrypted using industry standard SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.2 We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

8.Third party websites

The website may, from time to time, contain links to websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect through this website and we cannot be responsible for personal information collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party terms and conditions or policies.

 

9.Cookies

9.1 Our website uses cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our website. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences.

9.2 For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our Cookies Policy. By continuing to use the website and/or our services, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in our Cookies Policy.

 

10.Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is reviewed on a regular basis by our Directors and DPO and all changes and/or amendments will be updated on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

11.Complaints

Should you wish to complain about any matter referred in this policy, please address your complaint to Gillian Graham by email (gilliang@aspirare.co.uk) telephone (01698 324664) or by mail to (60 Castle Street, Hamilton, ML3 6BU)

 

If you remain dissatisfied, you should address your complaint to the:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wyclife House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, Telephone 0303-123-1113.  Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email


Aspirare Recruitment Privacy Policy v1.1/ Updated on 25/05/2018